The Morgan Library's reference section includes several dictionaries, encyclopedias and handbooks on the subject of Criminal Justice. Most of these resources will be in HV 6017 - 7900. You will also find chronologies in the reference section.
Circulating books will be located on the first floor of the library, with similar call numbers.
Use LancerQuest to locate specific titles. Below are some examples of books (and ebooks) in both the reference and circulating collections.
Corrections in America by 
Criminal Justice by 
Encyclopedia of Law Enforcement by 
Juvenile Delinquency by One 4 page paper will be assigned on a Corrections topic covered in class. This topic should be of particular interest to the student, yet one that is considered controversial in the Corrections field. The objective of this paper is for the student to interact with both sides of the research, and both sides of the argument. This paper must be written using APA format with a minimum of 6 scholarly sources. These resources must be from 2015-present. Only scholarly sources and governmental websites will be appropriate for this paper. For additional help on the research and writing, please make certain you make use of the writing lab and library.
Broad collection of scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in most academic subjects. A great starting point for any topic!
Full-text legal consumer-oriented reference books, legal forms, and how-to instructions covering a wide-range of issues, including business law, financial planning, family law, property and real estate and rights and disputes.
Full-text journals and periodicals providing current news pertaining to all branches of the military.
News, law cases and reviews, and company financial information. Includes The New York Times.
Full-text topic overviews cover multiple sides of an argument.
Full-text scholarly articles published by the American Psychological Association (APA). Coverage spans from 1894 to present.
A comprehensive resource for scholarly psychology articles and books. Some have full-text.
Full-text journals covering a wide range of subjects. Coverage runs from 1999 to the present.
Full-text scholarly journals in the social sciences.
The Statistical Abstract of the United States,published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Abstracts for 1878 through 2012 are available at the US Census website (link above.)
Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to additional resources.
The 2012 Edition was the last edition published by the US Government. Since 2013 the Statistical Abstract of the United States has been published by ProQuest.
Selected print copies from the 1960's through the current year are available in the Reference section of the Morgan Library:
Assignment – Locate information on prison reform. This is a broad topic so you should narrow it down. How will you narrow it down? What is your research question?
Make sure you are confident in your ability to search for your source types (newspaper, scholarly article, government site, encyclopedia), as you will be teaching the class how to use those resources.
10 minutes to research
7 minutes to present
