The Morgan Library's reference section includes several dictionaries, encyclopedias and handbooks on the subject of Criminal Justice. Most of these resources will be in HV 6017 - 7900. You will also find chronologies in the reference section.
Circulating books will be located on the first floor of the library, with similar call numbers.
Use LancerQuest to locate specific titles. Below are some examples of books (and ebooks) in both the reference and circulating collections.
Criminal Justice by 
Encyclopedia of Law Enforcement by 
Juvenile Delinquency by 
Multi-Agency Working in Criminal Justice by
Multi-agency working continues to be a core focus in criminal justice and allied work, with the government investing significantly in training criminal justice professionals. This fully revised and expanded edition of this comprehensive text brings together probation, policing, prison, social work, criminological and organisational studies perspectives, and is an essential guide for students and practitioners in offender management and other managed care environments. The contributors provide critical analysis of the latest theory, policy and practice of multi-agency working and each chapter includes case studies, key points, exercises and further reading.
Careers for the Criminal Justice Major by
The purpose of this book is to address the proper preparation for careers in criminal justice. Now more than ever, there is a societal demand for willing college graduates who are prepared to enter the field at the basic level, and eager to develop themselves into positions of responsibility and leadership. Due to rapid and continuous changes in technology and overall society, students entering the field of criminal justice employment will be expected to adjust to changes in their line of work. This book describes the realistic descriptions of the various entry-level positions that are offered, and practical information is provided to maximize efficiency in the selection of academic courses that will improve a student's likelihood of success during the application process. Major topics include: A Short History of Criminal Justice as an Academic Study; The Nature of Professions; Electives that Will Help; The Importance of an Internship; Disqualifiers and What to Avoid During College Years; Stereotypes and Misperceptions in Criminal Justice Employment; Careers in Law Enforcement, Corrections, and Private Security; Graduate School and Law School; Realistic Alternatives; Networking, Looking for Employment Leads, and References; Preparing for Testing and the Interview; Preparing for Transfers to Specialized Units and Promotions; and the Roles of Nontraditional Students, Minorities, and Women in Criminal Justice. The names of state law enforcement training councils, federal law enforcement agencies, intelligence agencies, state regulatory agencies, federal regulatory agencies, and criminal justice professional associations are contained in the Appendices to assist students and faculty members. This valuable resource is designed to assist college students majoring in criminal justice, police academics, and law enforcement professionals.
You will be required to write a 3-5 page paper on a current issue facing criminal justice professionals. The paper must examine the role of law enforcement, the court, and corrections when addressing this issue. These MUST each be given a subheading within the paper. You must integrate biblical beliefs into the subject matter.
This paper must be written using APA format with a minimum of 9 scholarly sources. These resources must be from 2015-present. Governmental sources or books can be used but will not count toward your 9 source requirement.
For additional help on the research and writing, please make certain you make use of the writing lab and library.
Broad collection of scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in most academic subjects. A great starting point for any topic!
Full-text journals and periodicals providing current news pertaining to all branches of the military.
News, law cases and reviews, and company financial information. Includes The New York Times.
Full-text topic overviews cover multiple sides of an argument.
Full-text scholarly articles published by the American Psychological Association (APA). Coverage spans from 1894 to present.
A comprehensive resource for scholarly psychology articles and books. Some have full-text.
Full-text journals covering a wide range of subjects. Coverage runs from 1999 to the present.
Full-text scholarly journals in the social sciences.
Best place to start for religion and theology research. Includes full-text journals and citation-only journals and books.
Citations of magazine articles, reviews and scholarly journals containing an evangelical perspective. Some full-text articles.
Citations and abstracts related to the New Testament of the Christian Bible and the era when it was developed.
Indexing and abstracts for religion and theology journal articles, monographs, multi-author works and software related to Old Testament studies.
The Statistical Abstract of the United States,published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Abstracts for 1878 through 2012 are available at the US Census website (link above.)
Use the Abstract as a convenient volume for statistical reference, and as a guide to additional resources.
The 2012 Edition was the last edition published by the US Government. Since 2013 the Statistical Abstract of the United States has been published by ProQuest.
Selected print copies from the 1960's through the current year are available in the Reference section of the Morgan Library:
Work with another student to answer the questions in the google sheet. Find your team number (Column A) and put your name in Column B, next to your number.
