To create links to an item (ebook, article, or video) in your Canvas course shell or in an email to your students you'll need to add a proxy prefix to the persistent or permanent URL.
The Grace proxy prefix is: https://heinz.grace.edu/login?url=
More detailed instructions are available here: How Do I Link to a Database Resource in Canvas?
Although the physical books are located in the Morgan Library, about three-quarters of our book collection is accessible electronically. Most of our ebooks are accessible through LancerQuest. They are also available through individual database interfaces.
Library --> Research --> ebooks
Professionally developed subject encyclopedia collection. Similar to Wikipedia yet with articles written by known subject experts.
Most of our Journals are now electronic subscriptions and available through our databases. If you want to know if we have a subscription to a journal use the "Is this Journal Full-Text?" link on the library's home page.
Academic Search Complete is the first database we introduce to students. Nexis Uni is a great resource for newspapers. The rest of the 100+ databases can be accessed through the A-to-Z list.
Broad collection of scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in most academic subjects. A great starting point for any topic!
News, law cases and reviews, and company financial information. Includes The New York Times.
Use the Morgan Library Interlibrary Loan form to request materials not owned by our library.
Please allow 7-10 days for books to arrive. Journal articles usually take less time. We will forward articles to you electronically, but if you can't come to Morgan Library to pick up a book, we recommend you request it from a local library.
Electronic Video collections are one of the library's newest formats. Some of the vendors allow for editing of the videos (clips) and including URLs to videos to be used in Moodle.
Streaming video access to over 80,000 films across a variety of subjects. Most films include public performance rights.
Documentary films and series from the history of the Public Broadcasting Service. Includes history, science and technology, diversity studies, business, and current events.
Biblically-based streaming videos. Forgot password? request a new invite.
RightNow Media is like “Netflix for the church” as it provides over 25,000 streaming videos that can be accessed anywhere. Included in this collection are Bible studies, biographies, illustrations and children's videos from over 100 major Christian publishers and ministries. Also included are RightNow Media Originals featuring teaching from respected teachers and pastors.
As a Grace student, employee, or alum, you may create a login to use RightNow Media. You will be asked to confirm that you are affiliated with Grace.