The Morgan Library's reference section includes several dictionaries, encyclopedias and handbooks on the subject of Criminal Justice. Most of these resources will be in HV 6017 - 7900. Or search through LancerQuest for "criminal justice" AND encyclopedia.
Circulating books will be located on the first floor of the library, with similar call numbers.
Use LancerQuest to locate specific titles. Below are some examples of books (and ebooks) in the collection.
Criminal Justice by 
Encyclopedia of Law Enforcement by 
Not Quite Healed by The research paper is a 6-8 page paper based on an original theory. The student will be responsible for creating a theory based upon empirical research, past theories and present trends.
Format: Use APA style. You need at least 5 current primary sources. Rely primarily on journal articles from 2000 to present. Students should not exceed five books (your textbook does NOT count as a source).
**The Research Paper is due November 18, 2015.**
A comprehensive resource for scholarly psychology articles and books. Some have full-text.
Full-text scholarly articles published by the American Psychological Association (APA). Coverage spans from 1894 to present.
Full-text journals covering a wide range of subjects. Coverage runs from 1999 to the present.
News, law cases and reviews, and company financial information. Includes The New York Times.
Statista is the leading statistics company on the Internet. Statista aggregates data on a professional level from different institutes and sources. There are over 80,000 topics from more than 18,000 different sources available.
Each statistic can be downloaded in different formats so that they can be integrated into the document (Graphic PNG file, PowerPoint file, PDF file and Excel chart).
