Research Guides: Agribusiness: Databases

What if the article isn't full-text?

If you find an article that isn't full-text (in a bibliography or abstract only database), here are a few options.

Check if the journal is full-text in one of our other databases: Is this Journal Full Text?
Check if the article is full-text on Google Scholar using quotation marks around the title.
Request the article through Interlibrary Loan and we will email it to you.

AgEcon Search This link opens in a new window
Full-text reports of scholarly research in the field of agricultural and applied economics.
AGRICOLA This link opens in a new window
Citations of journal articles, book chapters, theses, patents, software, audiovisual materials and technical reports to support agricultural research.
AGRIS This link opens in a new window
Articles, reports, theses, conference papers, and government publications for the agricultural sciences and technology from the UN. Topics covered include forestry, animal husbandry, aquatic science and fisheries, and human nutrition.
OECD iLibrary This link opens in a new window
Datasets and publications released by various government agencies, most notably OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development).
PubAg This link opens in a new window
Full-text articles covering the agricultural sciences.
USDA/Current Research Information System This link opens in a new window
Ongoing and recently completed research in agriculture, food, and nutrition by the USDA.
USDA Economics, Statistics, and Market Information System This link opens in a new window
Datasets and reports from the U.S. Department of Agriculture and Cornell University.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Broad collection of scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in most academic subjects. A great starting point for any topic!

Business Source Complete
- This link opens in a new window
Business Source Complete is the world's definitive scholarly business database, providing the leading collection of bibliographic and full text content.

Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
News, law cases and reviews, and company financial information. Includes The New York Times.
Statista This link opens in a new window
Portal for statistical information from market research, government sources and other organizations.